Accident Mil Mi-171 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188730

Date:Sunday 17 July 2016
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-171
Owner/operator:Libyan National Army (LNA)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Al-Magroon, western Benghazi -   Libya
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was shot down or crashed as the result of a technical failure. All four occupants died in the crash.
Some report mention the helicopter as a Mil Mi-35.
Some reports speak of six occupants that died in the crash, of which three occupants were French soldiers.

Sources:

http://www.libyanexpress.com/benghazi-defense-brigades-shoot-down-dignity-operation-helicopter/
https://www.libyaherald.com/2016/07/17/police-arrest-alleged-bdb-supporters-in-soloug-and-yemenis-report/
https://www.libyaobserver.ly/news/helicopter-shot-down-east-libya
https://twitter.com/hashtag/SDB?src=hash
http://www.bbc.com/news/world-africa-36843186

Media: