Incident Boeing-Stearman A75 N4558N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188736

Date:Sunday 17 July 2016
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75
Owner/operator:Roger L. Hunter & Carol H. Green
Registration: N4558N
MSN: 75-8457
Total airframe hrs:2341 hours
Engine model:Continental W670-6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Phelps County south of St. James, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft force landed to open field terrain in Phelps County south of St. James, Missouri. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard received minor injuries.The plane did not come to a stop upright. On the contrary as the planes nose dug in crossing the field, it did a violent forward flip onto it's top as it came to rest ( I have video)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA384
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=4558N
3. http://m.waynesvilledailyguide.com/news/20160717/minor-injuries-in-plane-crash-near-st-james-golf-course
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:18-JUL-16,STEARMAN]
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20160719130957/http://krcgtv.com/news/local/plane-crash-in-phelps-county-two-people-injured

Location