Incident a paramotor ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188738

Date:Monday 18 July 2016
Time:11:45
Type:a paramotor
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lake Biwa, Omihachiman city, Shiga prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yasu city, Shiga prefecture
Destination airport:Hikone city, Shiga prefecture
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A paramotor crashed into the Lake Biwa, 900 meters off-shore of Choumei-ji port, Omihachiman city, Shiga prefecture, after being imbalanced en route and fall in a spin. The pilot broke his ribs.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160721235917/http://www3.nhk.or.jp:80/news/html/20160718/k10010600031000.html?utm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_010
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160718-00000043-asahi-soci