Accident Stinson 108-2 Station Wagon N8019K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188816

Date:Friday 22 July 2016
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2 Station Wagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8019K
MSN: 108-3019
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:Franklin 6A4165 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NE of Dodge Center Airport, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mankato, MN (MKT)
Destination airport:Oshkosh, WI (OSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that, about 30 minutes into the cross-country flight, while cruising at 1,000 ft above ground level, the engine began to lose power, decreasing from about 2,350 rpm to about 2,100 rpm. The pilot pulled the carburetor heat to the on position for a few seconds, then pushed it back in to turn it off. The pilot then diverted to a nearby airport; however, the engine continued to lose power and the pilot chose to land in a field next a road. During the landing, the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted.
Examination of the airplane did not reveal any mechanical anomalies that could have resulted in the loss of engine power. Given the temperature and dew point in the area about the time of the accident, the airplane was operating in conditions conducive to the development of light carburetor icing at cruise or descent power. It is likely that the loss of engine power was the result of carburetor ice, and the pilot’s brief application of carburetor heat was insufficient to clear the ice from the carburetor, which resulted in a further loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to carburetor ice.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA287
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8019K

Location