Incident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee N7974W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188876

Date:Monday 25 July 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7974W
MSN: 28-2027
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:NW of Barstow-Daggett Airport (KDAG), Daggett, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft force landed to desert roadway terrain in San Bernardino County near Yermo, northwest of Barstow-Daggett Airport (KDAG), Daggett, California. The airplane was not damaged and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.navbug.com/report34509/airplane_landed_in_field.htm
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:25-JUL-16,YERMO,N7974W]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N7974W

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/3577294-c7ba949157d413783211373f1fe9bc345a945b50/aircrafttype/P28A