Incident Aeronca Gamble Special C-FOTD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188883

Date:Tuesday 26 July 2016
Time:10:00
Type:Aeronca Gamble Special
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FOTD
MSN: AAA-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Guelph Airpark (CNC4), Guelph, ON -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Guelph (CNC4)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an Amatuer Built Aeronca Gamble Special, experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent taxiway excursion during an aborted takeoff attempt at Guelph Airpark Airport (CNC4), Guelph, Ontario. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://kitchener.ctvnews.ca/guelph/plane-crashes-at-guelph-airpark-pilot-taken-to-hospital-1.3002672
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=13836&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
https://www.flickr.com/photos/collingwoodbarry/6089678452

http://www.tigerboys.com