Incident Airbus A320-211 C-FTDF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188900

Date:Sunday 3 August 2003
Time:23:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-211
Owner/operator:Thomas Cook Airlines
Registration: C-FTDF
MSN: 437
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:IAE V2500-A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 169
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Cardiff Airport (CWL/EGFF) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Tenerife South Airport, Tenerife, Canary Islands (TFS/GCTS)
Destination airport:Cardiff-Wales Airport, Rhoose (CWL/EGFF)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Damaged on landing 03-08-2003 at Cardiff Airport, Rhoose, Vale of Glamorgan, South Wales. Loss of braking effectiveness on landing leading to burst tyres. No injuries reported to the 169 persons on boasrd (162 passengers and 7 crew). According to the the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was returning to Cardiff with 162 passengers for an ILS approach to Runway 30. On finals the ECAM showed a STEERING caption and the crew cycled the (A/SKID & N/W STRG) switch. After landing the aircraft did not decelerating normally and the First Officer announced ‘Manual Braking’. The commander pressed the brakes without effect. The crew then selected maximum reverse thrust and cycled the A/SKID & N/W STRG switch.

The commander again attempted pedal braking, without effect, and the crew selected the A/SKID & N/W STRG switch OFF. The commander braked to bring the aircraft to a halt about 40 metres from the end of the runway, bursting three main wheel tyres. There was no fire and the aircraft was later evacuated.

Analysis showed that it took ten to thirteen seconds for the commander to recognise the lack of pedal braking and there was no overt warning from the ECAM of the malfunction of the BSCU. Two Recommendations were made by the AAIB to the aircraft manufacturer, concerning improvement of warning to the crew of BSCU malfunction and the earlier application of maximum reverse thrust in the FCOM ‘Loss of Braking’ procedure.

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Rupture of three main landing gear tyres and damage to a landing gear light"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2003/08/11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fc7fe5274a13170008e3/C-FTDF.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/33/factor200505.pdf
3. https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/Airbus/A320/437/G-FTDF-Thomas-Cook-Airlines
4. http://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-a320-437.htm