Loss of control Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N1087N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188960

Date:Friday 29 July 2016
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:J.R. Helicopters Leasing LLC
Registration: N1087N
MSN: 3019
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:7795 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250C-20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yakima County, S of Outlook, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Private field, Outlook, WA
Destination airport:Private field, Outlook, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted farmland shortly after takeoff. The helicopter sustained substantial damage and the pilot received minor injuries. The accident ignited a blaze that burned 1.5 acres of grass before firefighters from Yakima County Fire District 5 extinguished the flames.

The pilot of a helicopter performing aerial application reported that his loader laid the water hose across the skids due to the location of the helicopter's fill port and the ground water tank. After the loading was complete, the pilot reported that during takeoff, "the helicopter felt like the skids were dragging through the dirt even though I knew I was at least 5 [feet] above the ground." The pilot further reported that he realized the water hose nozzle had snagged on the helicopter's skid and he attempted to abort the takeoff. As soon as he began the abort, the helicopter nosed down, impacted terrain, and rolled over to the right.

The loader, who also witnessed the accident, reported that this was the last load of the day for this spray location. He further reported that as the helicopter entered a hover, he noticed a hose lying over the right skid and he "waved and screamed" to the pilot, but he had already turned out of view. The loader subsequently observed the "dry lock nozzle" hook onto the right skid and the helicopter "lurched to the right" and impacted terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA405
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2016/07/incident-occurred-july-29-2016-in.htm]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.theolympian.com/news/business/article92842047.html]
https://www.yakimaherald.com/news/local/faa-ntsb-to-look-into-crop-dusting-helicopter-crash-near/article_bc9d759c-55b0-11e6-8ba1-6b955b7bb3ef.html
https://www.washingtontimes.com/news/2016/jul/30/mechanical-failure-causes-small-helicopter-crash-n/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2016/07/incident-occurred-july-29-2016-in.htm]l
http://www.jrhelicopters.com
NTSB

Location