Accident Quad City Challenger II ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188981

Date:Sunday 31 July 2016
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lac des Plages, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lac des Plages, QC
Destination airport:Ottawa/Rockcliffe (CYRO), ON
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately operated Quad City Challenger II advanced ultralight was on a VFR flight from Lac des Plages, QC, to Ottawa/Rockcliffe (CYRO), ON, with only the pilot on board. During the takeoff run, the aircraft stuck a wave and nosed down. The pilot was rescued by amateur sailors and was not injured.

Sources:

www.lapresse.ca
TSB A16Q0088