Incident Cessna 172H VH-WKB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188989

Date:Monday 1 August 2016
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-WKB
MSN: 17256002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:30 km N of Broome Airport, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the cruise, the engine failed and the pilot conducted a forced landing on the Broome Cape Leveque Road, approximately 30 km north of Broome Airport. There were no injuries and the aircraft was not damaged.

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2016/aair/ao-2016-087/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 April 1988 VH-WKB 0 Fraser Island, QLD sub