Runway excursion Incident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N738PC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189202

Date:Wednesday 10 August 2016
Time:10:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N738PC
MSN: 17270122
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Reid-Hillview Airport (KRHV), San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Reid-Hillview (KRHV)
Destination airport:Reid-Hillview (KRHV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted airport perimeter fencing subsequent to a runway overrun during an attempted go-around while practicing touch-and-go landings to Runway 13R at Reid-Hillview Airport of Santa Clara County (KRHV), San Jose, California. The airplane sustained minor damage and the two pilots onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.ktvu.com/news/ktvu-local-news/rescue-workers-called-to-scene-of-possible-small-plane-crash-in-san-jose
https://sfbay.ca/2016/08/10/plane-crashes-through-fence-at-reid-hillview-airport/
http://www.kron4.com/news/crews-respond-to-small-plane-crash-in-san-jose/1032943094
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N738PC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 November 2020 N738PC Private 0 Reid-Hillview Airport of Santa Clara County (RHV/KRHV), San Jose, CA min
Runway excursion