Incident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II N2259Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189208

Date:Wednesday 10 August 2016
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Western New York Flying Club
Registration: N2259Q
MSN: 28-7790385
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:9052 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hamburg Inc Airport, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hamburg Inc Airport (4G2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft veered off the runway and crashed into a ditch. There were no injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA427
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

www.washingtontimes.com
http://buffalonews.com/city-region/no-injuries-in-crash-of-single-engine-plane-in-town-of-hamburg-20160810
https://www.wkbw.com/news/plane-crashes-into-hamburg-field-right-after-takeoff
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2259Q
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n2259q#aa21fd9
http://www.wnyfc.com/aircraft

Location

Media: