Accident Zenair CH 601 XLB Zodiac N619LD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189253

Date:Friday 12 August 2016
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 XLB Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N619LD
MSN: 66980
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:11 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grays Harbor County, Ocean Shores, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hoquiam, WA (HQM)
Destination airport:Hoquiam, WA (HQM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting a local personal flight in an experimental, amateur-built airplane. The pilot reported that, during cruise flight, the voltmeter’s indications became erratic and that, shortly after, the airplane experienced a total loss of electrical power. The engine subsequently lost power, and the pilot conducted an emergency landing, during which the bottom of the fuselage contacted surrounding vegetation. The right wing then dipped, and the airplane impacted terrain. The pilot reported that, following the accident, he checked the battery’s charge, and it was 11 volts; however, the electrical system on the airplane required 12 to 13 volts for operation.
The pilot partially disassembled the airplane following the accident, and the engine, most of the flight instruments, the tachometer, and the interior components were not available for examination. Therefore, a thorough evaluation of the airplane’s electrical system was not possible. However, the battery examination revealed that it had a 10-volt charge, indicating that either a battery or charging system failure occurred. The fuel delivery system included two electronic fuel pumps connected in series with no mechanical or auxiliary pumps installed. Therefore, the loss of electrical power would have disabled both fuel pumps and resulted in fuel starvation and a loss of engine power. There was no other method to deliver fuel to the engine if the battery power was insufficient to power the fuel pumps.

Probable Cause: A reduction in electrical power, which disabled both fuel pumps and resulted in fuel starvation and a loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR16LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=619LD

Location