Accident Eurocopter UH-72A Lakota 9656,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189279

Date:Sunday 14 August 2016
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter UH-72A Lakota
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Army (RTA)
Registration: 9656
MSN: 9656
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chiang Mai -   Thailand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pang Mapha District
Destination airport:Phitsanuloke
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A military helicopter went missing in northern Thailand with five people on board, including a major general, during a flight returning to its base at Phitsanuloke inspecting flooding in Pang Mapha District of Mae Hong Son near the border with Myanmar. The helicopter disappeared from radar at around 10.30 LT, around 30 minutes into its flight, said Lieutenant General Somsak Ninbanjerdkun, Third Area Army commander overseeing Thailand's north.
The crashed helicopter was found the following day with all the five occupants deceased.

Sources:

https://news.thaivisa.com/thailand/chopper-with-a-general-on-board-lost-contact-with-control-tower/151083
https://in.reuters.com/article/thailand-military-helicopter-crash-idINKCN10Q0RN
https://www.dailynews.co.th/regional/515815