Accident Cessna 172K Skyhawk N78242,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189282

Date:Sunday 14 August 2016
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N78242
MSN: 17257543
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3698 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elton Hensley Memorial Airport (KFTT), Fulton, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boonville, MO (VER)
Destination airport:Fulton, MO (FTT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the initial touchdown he “got a bad bounce.” On the third bounce the nose wheel “gave way and the propeller impacted the ground.”
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall.
The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The Federal Aviation Administration has published the Airplane Flying Handbook FAA-H-8083-3B (2016). This handbook discusses porpoising and states in part:
In a bounced landing that is improperly recovered, the airplane comes in nose first initiating a series of motions that imitate the jumps and dives of a porpoise. The problem is improper airplane attitude at touchdown, sometimes caused by inattention, not knowing where the ground is, miss-trimming or forcing the airplane onto the runway.
Ground effect decreases elevator control effectiveness and increases the effort required to raise the nose. Not enough elevator or stabilator trim can result in a nose low contact with the runway and a porpoise develops.
Porpoising can also be caused by improper airspeed control. Usually, if an approach is too fast, the airplane floats and the pilot tries to force it on the runway when the airplane still wants to fly. A gust of wind, a bump in the runway, or even a slight tug on the control wheel will send the air plane aloft again.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper landing flare and subsequent improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in the airplane porpoising.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA473
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location