Incident Cessna 150A N7157X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189297

Date:Monday 15 August 2016
Time:10:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7157X
MSN: 15059257
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:8497 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Carroll County, North Conway, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to cornfield terrain in North Conway, New Hampshire. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA432
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.wmur.com/article/small-plane-lands-in-north-conway-cornfield-after-experiencing-engine-trouble/5214073
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7157X

Location