Accident Bellanca Citabria 7ECA N50437,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189298

Date:Sunday 14 August 2016
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca Citabria 7ECA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50437
MSN: 1336-80
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3771 hours
Engine model:Continental O-235-K2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Fort Atkinson Municipal Airport, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lino Lakes, MN (MN24)
Destination airport:Osceola, WI (KOEO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot and flight instructor were performing a recurrent training flight in the tailwheel-equipped airplane. Both pilots reported that the takeoff roll and acceleration on the 1,900-ft grass runway seemed normal. As the airplane approached the predetermined decision point, they decided to continue the takeoff. The airplane became airborne near the end of the runway, and the wheels contacted vegetation past the departure end. The airplane slowed, settled into a marshy area, and came to rest inverted.
Postaccident examination of the airplane and engine revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Review of the airplane's performance data indicated that, under the conditions present at the time of the accident, the airplane’s ground run would be about 546 ft, and the distance to clear a 50-ft obstacle would be about 1,192 ft. However, review of carburetor icing probability charts indicated the potential for moderate icing at cruise power, and serious icing at descent power. The flight instructor reported that, during the takeoff roll, the carburetor heat was off. Thus, it is likely that carburetor ice accumulated during taxi and run-up before the takeoff, which resulted in a loss of engine power and reduced takeoff performance.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to the formation of carburetor ice, which resulted in reduced climb capability and impact with vegetation and terrain during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA324
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location