Gear-up landing Incident Beechcraft A24R ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189380

Date:Thursday 18 August 2016
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A24R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Quesnel Airport (CYQZ), Quesnel, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Quesnel, BC (YQZ/CYQZ)
Destination airport:Quesnel, BC (YQZ/CYQZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A privately operated Beech A24R aircraft, was flying circuits on runway 31 at Quesnel, BC (CYQZ). While on the downwind leg of the last circuit, the pilot selected the landing gear down and confirmed its position with three landing gear lights. Upon touchdown, all three landing gear legs partially collapsed. The aircraft remained on the runway and incurred a propeller strike as it skidded to a stop. The pilot reported the incident to Williams Lake radio on the MF. Emergency response vehicles were dispatched. There were no injuries to the pilot who was the only occupant. The aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

http://www.princegeorgecitizen.com/news/local-news/small-plane-crashes-in-quesnel-1.2326368