Litium battery thermal event Incident Boeing 737-86N (WL) JA73NT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189441

Date:Monday 22 August 2016
Time:00:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-86N (WL)
Owner/operator:Skymark Airlines
Registration: JA73NT
MSN: 41264/4460
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 170
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near New Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC) -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC)
Destination airport:Tokyo International Airport/Haneda (HND/RJTT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A rechargeable battery of a smartphone in a carry-on baggage located under the seat of a male passenger of flight Skymark SKY/BC732 from New Chitose to Tokyo/Haneda, operated by a Boeing 737-86N, ignited and smoked just after take off at 00:19 JST. The fire was immediately extinguished by the cabin crew, however, two crew members suffered minor chemical burn on their right arm or left hand fingers. No injuries were reported among 170 passengers. The flight crew decided to turn back to New Chitose, and the airplane made a safe emergency landing at 00:45 JST.

Sources:

http://www.skymark.co.jp/ja/news/2016-08-22_548.html
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160822-00000012-asahi-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160822-00050012-yom-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160822-00000070-jij-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160822-00000032-mai-soci