Incident Ridge Runner MDL II N851DR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189654

Date:Sunday 28 August 2016
Time:14:00
Type:Ridge Runner MDL II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N851DR
MSN: 100501065
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:N of St Charles County Smartt Airport (KSET), St Charles, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:St Charles Co Smart (KSET)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft, an experimental Ruffell built Ridge Runner MDL II, force landed to farm field terrain while on approach to land at St Charles County Smartt Airport (KSET), St Charles, Missouri. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.stltoday.com/news/local/crime-and-courts/airplane-crashes-in-st-charles-county-soybean-field/article_794389da-146d-5833-b7e6-105c2098f1d3.html
https://www.washingtontimes.com/news/2016/aug/29/experimental-plane-crashes-in-missouri-bean-field/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:29-AUG-16,NOT+RECORDED]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=851DR

Location