Incident Cessna 172 PK-WTK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189688

Date:Tuesday 30 August 2016
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Angkasa Aviation Academy
Registration: PK-WTK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Banjarwangunan, Mundu district, Cirebon, Jawa Barat -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cirebon-Penggung Airport (CBN/WICD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The trainer plane force landed into a paddy field east of Cakrabhuwana (Penggung) Airport (WICD) in Cirebon following a loss of engine power. Both occupants were injured and were taken to hospital.

Sources:

http://www.xinhuanet.com/english/2016-08/30/c_135644705.htm_
http://jakartaglobe.id/news/training-aircraft-makes-crash-landing-cirebon-two-injured/
https://news.okezone.com/read/2016/08/30/525/1476492/kronologi-pesawat-latih-jatuh-di-cirebon