Incident Beechcraft V35B Bonanza N23583,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189691

Date:Monday 29 August 2016
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N23583
MSN: D-10087
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:North of Sioux Falls Regional Airport (KFSD), Sioux Falls, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sioux Falls/Foss Field (KFSD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of engine power during a simulated instrument approach to Sioux Falls Regional/Joe Foss Field Airport (KFSD), Sioux Falls, South Dakota. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the two pilots onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://kwsn.com/news/articles/2016/aug/30/pilot-and-student-walk-from-plane-crash/
https://www.argusleader.com/story/news/crime/2016/08/30/airplane-crash-reported-north-airport/89578516/?from=global&sessionKey=&autologin=
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N23583

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 August 2016 N23583 On File 0 Sioux Falls, South Dakota sub