Incident Robinson R44 II N74805,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189789

Date:Tuesday 26 July 2016
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:
Registration: N74805
MSN: 10934
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kona International Airport, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:HKO
Destination airport:HKO
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter substantially damaged following a loss of control after landing due to ground resonance. The two certified flight instructors were not injured.

In a telephone conversation with the National Transportation Safety Board investigator-in-charge, the flight instructor who was acting as pilot-in-command reported that after landing and in the process of bottoming out the collective, the helicopter began to gently oscillate fore and aft about its longitudinal axis. This was followed shortly by the oscillating condition becoming more severe, to the point where one main rotor blade, the tail boom, and the lower vertical fin impacted terrain. The tail boom and lower vertical fin were substantially damaged as the result of the impact with terrain.

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 August 2016 N74805 Private 0 Kailua-Kona, Hawaii, HI sub