Accident Socata TB10 Tobago G-JURE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189799

Date:Monday 25 September 2006
Time:20:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOBA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB10 Tobago
Owner/operator:Trustees of the G-JURE Flying Group
Registration: G-JURE
MSN: 597
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Chester, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Liverpool John Lennon Airport (LPL/EGGP)
Destination airport:Liverpool John Lennon Airport (LPL/EGGP)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 25-09-2006 when crashed (officially) into the Delamere Forest, near Chester, Cheshire. However, one report - see link #6 - gives the crash location as "...in the principality of Oakmere, Northwich, near to Hogshead Lane...which is close to, but not actually in, the forest...It runs alongside the main A556 Dual carriageway and the A49, and is surrounded by many open areas and large fields".

The pilot - the sole person on board - survived, but sustained serious burn injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"...At 1953 hrs, the pilot transmitted to Liverpool ATC that he was ‘FOUR MILES SOUTH WEST OF OULTON PARK FOR REJOIN AT OULTON PARK’ and then descended to 1,500 feet to comply with Liverpool Airport’s special visual flight rules. He completed his rejoin checks, which included selecting carburettor heating which he left selected for between 30 seconds and one minute.

After levelling off at an airspeed of approximately 100 knots, the pilot recalled that the engine noise changed slightly but he was unable to identify why. As he began the turn towards Liverpool Airport from Oulton Park, the engine note changed significantly and there was a significant loss of power; he thought that the sound was mechanical rather than rough running.

The pilot moved the throttle marginally backwards and then forwards and selected the mixture to fully rich, but neither action increased the engine power. At his stage he completed the engine restart checks, which included setting the mixture to FULL RICH, the propeller to FULL FINE, full throttle and the carburettor heat to ON. He cannot recall any of the instrumentation at this stage but transmitted ‘MAYDAY MAYDAY MAYDAY, G-JURE HAS AN ENGINE PARTIAL FAILURE AND IS DESCENDING CURRENTLY AT 800 FEET AND JUST THREE MILES TO THE NORTH WEST OF OULTON PARK’.

Liverpool ATC passed the surface wind to the pilot but nothing more was heard from the aircraft. The pilot, unable to maintain level flight, established the aircraft in a glide towards an area of darkness at 80 knots, with the wings level, and switched on the landing light in an attempt to identify a landing field. The light illuminated a canopy of trees and he then switched the light off to preserve his night vision.

Shortly afterwards the aircraft impacted the tree canopy and rapidly came to rest in an upright position. The pilot’s lap and diagonal restraint held him in his seat and he remained conscious throughout. Within a few seconds a fire started just forward of the cockpit and the pilot attempted to vacate the aircraft. Although he was unable to open the door as the latch positioned at the front of the door was now engulfed in the fire, he was able to undo his harness. He then positioned his back against the side plexiglass panel and, pushing with his feet, popped the panel out and then fell backwards through the opening straight down to the forest floor.

With some difficulty he moved away from directly beneath the burning wreckage towards a witness who was searching for survivors. The witness called the emergency services and, whilst they were waiting, another passer-by poured a bucket of water over the pilot as his clothing continued to emit smoke. The pilot was taken to hospital by the emergency services where he spent several weeks in intensive care with serious burn injuries".

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration GJURE was cancelled by the CAA on 16-03-2007 as "Destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2006/09/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eb42ed915d137100005b/Socata_TB10_Tobago__G-JURE_07-07.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=JURE
3. http://www.peter2000.co.uk/aviation/tbdata/0551-0600.htm
4. https://www.chesterchronicle.co.uk/news/local-news/pilot-walks-plane-after-crash-5272608
5. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/5380302.stm
6. https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/245542-light-aircraft-crash-cheshire-uk-merged.html
7. https://www.manchestereveningnews.co.uk/news/greater-manchester-news/pilot-walks-away-from-plane-inferno-1042784
8. https://www.crewechronicle.co.uk/news/local-news/miracle-5639232
9. https://www.dailypost.co.uk/news/local-news/miracle-2889510
10. G-JURE at Skegness on 10-07-2005: http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000283866.html
11. http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Socata-TB-10-Tobago/1226243