Accident Gyrocopter Unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189806

Date:Saturday 3 September 2016
Time:16:34
Type:Gyrocopter
Owner/operator:
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Near Saline County Regional Airport (KSUZ), Benton, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted terrain near the Saline County Regional Airport (KSUZ) in Benton, Arkansas. The gyrocopter sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard received fatal injuries.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160905132046/http://www.fox16.com/news/local-news/one-dead-in-small-aircraft-crash-at-saline-county-airport
https://www.thv11.com/article/news/local/gyrocopter-crash-leaves-one-dead-in-bryant/313336226
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:03-SEP-16,BENTON,UNREG]