Hard landing Incident Boeing 737-82R (WL) TC-ARP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189808

Date:Sunday 4 September 2016
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-82R (WL)
Owner/operator:Pegasus Airlines
Registration: TC-ARP
MSN: 40727/3652
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Bologna-Guglielmo Marconi Airport (BLQ/LIPE) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Istanbul-Sabiha Gökçen International Airport (SAW/LTFJ)
Destination airport:Bologna-Guglielmo Marconi Airport (BLQ/LIPE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pegasus flight PC423 from Istanbul-Sabiha Gökçen International Airport, Turkey, was involved in a landing incident at Bologna-Guglielmo Marconi Airport, Italy.
The Boeing 737-800 landed on runway 12 at 14:40 hours local time. The aircraft then taxied towards the terminal, leaving the runway via taxiway G.
The airport reported that the runway was damaged and incoming flights were diverted. The airport was Notamed closed until 19:30 hours local time.

Preliminary reports indicate that the runway was damaged following tire(s) failure during a hard landing.

Sources:

Bologna Airport
https://it.blastingnews.com/cronaca/2016/09/caos-a-bologna-l-aeroporto-rimarra-chiuso-fino-al-tardo-pomeriggio-001097523.html
https://www.ilrestodelcarlino.it/bologna/cronaca/aeroporto-chiuso-1.2482923

Images:

Flight profile based on Flightradar24 data

Media: