Wirestrike Accident Sportinė Aviacija LAK-17A G-CKKK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189832

Date:Saturday 27 August 2016
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Sportinė Aviacija LAK-17A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CKKK
MSN: 161
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lacassagne, Sauto -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LECD
Destination airport:LECD
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider flew low in a valley. During a turn it collided with a high-tension powerline and crashed into a field. The pilot (British) was killed. He was on a cross-country flight from La Cerdanya Airfield - LECD, Spain.

BEA Conclusion:
During the flight, the pilot could have chosen to shorten the flight and return to the departure site by observing that the ascents were low. However, he continued eastward. After turning around, he crossed a ridge line and headed west into the valley, remaining in a mountainous area incompatible with a field landing. An alternative would have been to reach the plain to the north. The pilot's strategy was probably to reach La Llagone aerodrome.
No height readings or vibration recordings compatible with the use of the electric motor were recorded before the last minute of flight. The pilot attempted to use the engine one minute before impact with the power line, likely due to its proximity to the terrain.

The accident results from a succession of choices of trajectories during research and lift operations, at an excessive distance from an aerodrome and in a mountainous environment incompatible with a landing in a field. The investigation could not explain why the pilot used the engine late.
A flight interruption decided early enough is a possibility to reduce the risk of serious damage and injury.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.lindependant.fr/2016/08/27/sauto-un-homme-decede-dans-le-crash-de-son-planeur,2248919.php
https://www.bea.aero/les-enquetes/les-evenements-notifies/detail/event/accident-du-planeur-sportine-aviacija-lak17-immatricule-g-ckkk-survenu-le-27082016-a-sauto-66/