Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee N9241J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189838

Date:Sunday 4 September 2016
Time:04:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9241J
MSN: 28-3315
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3975 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sandoval County, west of Cuba, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Levelland, TX (LLN)
Destination airport:Farmington, NM (FMN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot and passenger departed on a night cross-country flight using flight following. About 2 hours after departure, the engine suddenly lost partial power. The pilot checked the engine gauges, which were all in the green, and advised air traffic control (ATC) of the loss of engine power. The pilot switched fuel tanks, then activated the carburetor heat. He tried switching magnetos and enriching the mixture for “a few seconds.” He then leaned the mixture again and “deactivated the carb heat,” all with no changes observed in engine power. The pilot declared an emergency with ATC and used his tablet computer’s navigation application to align the airplane over a road. Upon touchdown, the airplane’s wing impacted a guardrail, and the airplane subsequently nosed over. Although weather conditions at the nearest weather reporting facility about 50 miles from the accident site were conducive to the accumulation of serious carburetor icing at cruise power, the investigation could not determine whether the loss of power was a result of carburetor ice, and no postaccident examination of the engine was conducted to rule out other causes.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA349
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location