Loss of control Accident Polar Cub N62905,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189977

Date:Saturday 10 September 2016
Time:16:30
Type:Polar Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N62905
MSN: 0001
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Hideaway Lake, Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot departed in his float-equipped, experimental, amateur-built airplane during day visual meteorological conditions. According to a friend of the pilot, the purpose of the flight was to fly over a proposed hunting site and then return.

About 90 minutes later, multiple witnesses saw the airplane complete two, low-level, high-speed, 360° right turns over a residential neighborhood. The witnesses said that the airplane's first 360° turn was accomplished at an altitude between 150 and 200 ft above ground level, but the second turn was much lower. Witnesses near the accident site reported that, as the airplane completed the second, steep, 360° turn, the nose of the airplane pitched down, and the airplane began a rapid nose-down descent. The engine rpm then increased significantly, and the wings rolled level just before the airplane impacted a stand of tall trees adjacent to a home. The airplane subsequently descended onto a neighborhood road and came to rest inverted. A postcrash fire ensued about 30 seconds after impact, which quickly engulfed the entire airplane.

According family members and close friends, this was highly unusual behavior for this pilot.

Postaccident examination of the airplane's exhaust system revealed that the muffler can assembly was cracked around most of its circumference near the inlet portion of the muffler, which would have allowed exhaust gases to enter the cockpit/cabin. Toxicology tests revealed 48% carboxyhemoglobin (carbon monoxide) in the pilot's blood. The pilot was a nonsmoker, and nonsmokers normally have no more than 3% carboxyhemoglobin. The pilot's cause of death was extensive blunt force trauma including lacerations of the aorta, heart, and liver, and there was no soot found in his trachea. Although there was a postimpact fire, given the extensive blunt force injuries the pilot sustained and the lack of soot in his trachea, it is likely that the pilot's elevated carboxyhemoglobin level was from acute exposure to carbon monoxide during the 90-minute flight and not from postimpact fire.

Carboxyhemoglobin levels between 10% and 20% can result in confusion, impaired judgment, and difficulty concentrating, and the pilot's 48% carboxyhemoglobin level likely resulted in severe impairment.

No aircraft maintenance records were located for the airplane, which the pilot had built in 1996, so it is unknown when the muffler was last inspected or maintained. Additionally, due to the extensive postimpact fire, it was not possible to determine if the airplane was equipped with any type of carbon monoxide detection equipment. According to friends of the pilot, he conducted all maintenance on the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's severe impairment from carbon monoxide poisoning in flight, which resulted in a loss of control and a subsequent collision with trees and terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC16FA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N62905

Location

Media: