Incident Cessna 152 5Y-NNC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189998

Date:Monday 12 September 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Ninety Nines Flying School
Registration: 5Y-NNC
MSN: 15283020
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kibiku area in Ngong -   Kenya
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wilson airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A trainer plane crashed under unknown circumstances and landed upside down in a field near a farm. Both instructor and trainee were injured.

Sources:

https://www.standardmedia.co.ke/article/2000215672/light-aircraft-crashes-in-kibiku-two-injured
http://www.ghettoradio.co.ke/two-injured-in-kibiku-plane-crash/