Accident Airsport Song D-MKDB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190044

Date:Wednesday 14 September 2016
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Airsport Song
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MKDB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gruibingen-Nortel Airfield - EDSO -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:EDSO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ultralight impacted the grass runway at Gruibingen-Nortel Airfield - EDSO. The pilot (61) was killed.

Sources:

https://www.zvw.de/inhalt.gruibingen-pilot-stirbt-bei-absturz-mit-ultraleichtflugzeug.551fcf38-ac05-46ba-abbf-ad2ce138e778.html
https://www.stuttgarter-nachrichten.de/inhalt.fluggelaende-in-gruibingen-pilot-stuerzt-mit-flugzeug-in-den-tod.940cd13b-fa2f-4c73-8183-826b907d478f.html_
http://www.swp.de/goeppingen/bilder/cme1226945,2447891
https://filstalexpress.de/blaulichtreport/34782/