Accident Thruster T600N-450 G-OASJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190053

Date:Wednesday 14 September 2016
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Thruster T600N-450
Owner/operator:Trustee of G-OASJ Syndicate
Registration: G-OASJ
MSN: 0037-T600N-090
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Jabiru 2200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bradleys Lawn Airfield, near Heathfield, East Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bradley's Lawn Airfield, Heathfield, East Sussex
Destination airport:Bradley's Lawn Airfield, Heathfield, East Sussex
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Thruster T600N 450, G-OASJ: Unstable approach, collided with trees, Bradley's Lawn Airfield, Heathfield, East Sussex, 14 September 2016.

The aircraft became lodged 15 metres up a tree in East Sussex northeast of Cross in Hand near Bradley's Lawn Airfield, Heathfield, East Sussex. D.G. Cioffi, operator of the VoliAmo flying school confirmed the aircraft was a Microlight, which took off from the school's own airstrip just north of Heathfield. He had taken off from the airfield at lunchtime and had been up for an hour or so before the crash. The pilot was checked over at the scene and, while shocked was not physically hurt. Mr Cioffi said: "He did not have a scratch on him."

The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot on board was not injured. According to the following press release from East Sussex Fire & Rescue Service:

"Light aircraft comes down into tree
Date: 14 September 2016
A small, light aircraft came down into a tree at a property in Herrings Lane, Cross in Hand. The pilot was the only person on board and fortunately he was unhurt. The plane landed 15 meters high within the tree. Battle and Bexhill rope rescue teams were dispatched to the scene and one person was released and transferred into the care of the Ambulance Service. The incident happened at 12.10 on 14th September 2016".

UPDATE; The official AAIB report into the accident was published on 11 May 2017, and the following is an excerpt from that report:

"The pilot had carried out his first solo flight approximately three weeks before at Headcorn Airfield. The pilot and his instructor had returned to Headcorn to conduct circuit practices in crosswind conditions. After the circuit practice they flew back to Bradley’s Lawn Airfield where the aircraft and instructor were based.

The pilot’s performance during the circuits earlier in the day had been good, so it was decided that he should make a short local solo flight to land back at Bradleys Lawn Airfield. After an uneventful flight he joined the circuit. During his final approach he became concerned that he was going to undershoot and modified his flight path accordingly.

However, a stable approach was not established and as he flared the aircraft, it rolled left to right, contacted the ground and bounced heavily. His instructor advised a go-around over the radio and the pilot applied full power. The aircraft immediately yawed and rolled to the left and headed towards nearby trees. Before the pilot could react, the aircraft lodged in the trees approximately 15 metres from the ground. The aircraft was badly damaged and the pilot, although uninjured, had to be rescued by the emergency services."

=Nature of Damage=
Per the AAIB Report "Extensive damage, beyond economic repair" was sustained. However, the airframe was later deemed repairable, as sold on the new owners on in County Kilkenny, Eire on 13 March 2017 (per the CAA records) and became EI-GOE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2016/09/10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/58ef93cde5274a06b30001a4/Thruster_T600N_450_G-OASJ_05-17.pdf
2. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/live/uk-england-sussex-37346936
3. http://www.theargus.co.uk/news/14742758.Lucky_escape_for_man_who_crashed_his_plane_into_a_tree/?commentSort=score
4. https://www.theheathfieldnews.co.uk/report-into-cross-in-hand-crash-published/
5. https://www.esfrs.org/news/2016-news/light-aircraft-comes-down-into-tree/
6. https://www.sussexexpress.co.uk/news/pilot-walks-away-unscathed-after-cross-in-hand-plane-crash-1-7578446
7. As EI-GOE from 2009: https://flyinginireland.com/2019/09/aircraft-register-update-august-2019/
8. Crash as EI-GOE 1-3-2011: https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/248442
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heathfield,_East_Sussex

Location

Media: