Incident Albatros D.V ZK-TGY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190080

Date:Thursday 15 September 2016
Time:14:20
Type:Albatros D.V
Owner/operator:WW1 Aviation Heritage Trust
Registration: ZK-TGY
MSN: 0087
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pimp Hurst Farm, Bethersden, near Ashford, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Longueval, France
Destination airport:Lashenden (Headcorn) Airfield, Kent (EGKH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Albatros DV.a replica sustained substantial damage when it flipped over during a forced landing in a field at Pimp Hurst Farm, Bethersden, near Ashford, Kent. The aircraft came to rest inverted. The aircraft was returning to the U.K. following a fly past at the WW1 Somme commemoration at Longueval, France. According to the following excerpt from the AAIB report into the accident:

"The Albatros DV.a was a German World War 1 fighter aircraft equipped with a Mercedes D.111 six-cylinder, liquid-cooled engine. ZK-TGY is a reproduction aircraft, manufactured in 2015 and operated by a historic warbird company in New Zealand. The engine is understood to be an original unit that has been overhauled.

The aircraft was on loan to an organisation in the UK and was returning from an event in France. The pilot reported that, approximately 4 miles short of the destination airfield, the engine began to run rough before stopping. He attempted a forced landing but clipped a hedge on final approach, resulting in the aircraft coming to rest inverted; he was uninjured.

The pilot reported that sufficient fuel remained in the tanks after the accident and water temperature and fuel pressure indications were normal throughout the flight. A landing incident three flights previously resulted in damage that required a replacement propeller and the aircraft was returned to flight after consulting the manufacturer.

The cause of the engine failure was not immediately apparent and the operator advised that the aircraft would be recovered to New Zealand for further examination."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2005/12/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aaib-investigation-to-albatros-dv-a-zk-tgy
2. http://www.kentonline.co.uk/ashford/news/ww1-plane-crashes-engine-failure-102555/
3. https://www.flyinglegends.com/aircraft/albatros-dv-zk-tgy.html
4. http://nzcivair.blogspot.co.uk/2015/05/the-vintage-aviator-albatros-d-va-zk-tgy.html
5. https://www.airteamimages.com/albatros-d-v_ZK-TGY_germany---german-air-force_241610.html
6. http://www.theaerodrome.com/forum/showthread.php?t=64018

Media: