Incident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II N206LW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190122

Date:Saturday 30 July 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Stanislaus Co Sheriff's Department
Registration: N206LW
MSN: 45182
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:6720 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce C30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Modesto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Modesto
Destination airport:Modesto
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter pilot reported that after a lengthy search and rescue mission he was headed back to the airport when the low fuel light illuminated, which meant there was about 10 minutes of fuel remaining. The pilot further reported that during the approach to land he made a right turn to final and the engine "flamed out". Subsequently, the pilot performed an emergency autorotation which resulted in abnormal ground contact and main rotor contact with the tail boom.

After the landing, the passenger examined the helicopter and revealed that the tail boom sustained substantial damage. Both POB were uninjured.

The loss of engine power reported by the pilot was likely the result of fuel starvation during the right turn to final. The pilot reported that the fuel level was not checked after the accident.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:
The pilot's failure to maintain pitch control during an autorotation, which resulted in abnormal ground contact and main rotor contact with the tail boom. Contributing to the accident was the low fuel level which resulted in fuel starvation and a loss of engine power during the right turn to final.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA408
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
http://www.modbee.com/news/local/article117870083.html

Location