Incident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N7560D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190274

Date:Sunday 18 September 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Flying Vikings Inc
Registration: N7560D
MSN: 17272922
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Auburn Municipal Airport (KAUN), Auburn, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hayward Exec (KHWD)
Destination airport:Auburn Muni (KAUN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a nosegear collapse upon landing at Auburn Municipal Airport (KAUN), in Placer County, California. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the three occupants onboard were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA511
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:18-SEP-16,AUBURN,N7560D]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7560D
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000104696.html

Location