Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N4470X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190296

Date:Wednesday 21 September 2016
Time:12:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4470X
MSN: 28-7625040
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3744 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wayne County near Wooster, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norwalk, OH (5A1)
Destination airport:Carrollton, OH (TSO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot stated that, about 30-40 minutes into the cross-country flight, at an altitude of 3,500 ft, the engine suddenly experienced a total loss of power. The pilot turned on the fuel boost pump, adjusted the mixture, and switched fuel tanks to restart the engine. The propeller rotated, but the engine did not start. The pilot subsequently landed the airplane in a soybean field. Upon touching down, the nose gear dug into the dirt and the airplane nosed over. A postaccident examination of the engine did not reveal any preexisting mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have resulted in the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the engine revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA382
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4470X

Location