Runway excursion Incident Light Twin Engined Aeroplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190297

Date:Wednesday 21 September 2016
Time:c. 16:20 LT
Type:Light Twin Engined Aeroplane
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:McKellar-Sipes Regional Airport, Jackson, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a runway excursion and subsequent impact with an airport structure at McKellar-Sipes Regional Airport (KMKL) in Jackson, Tennessee. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the sole person onboard was injured

Sources:

http://www.wbbjtv.com/2016/09/21/officials-confirm-small-plane-crash-mckellar-sipes-regional-airport/
https://www.jacksonsun.com/story/news/2016/09/21/plane-crash-mckellar-sipes/90802720/?from=global&sessionKey=&autologin=