Incident Avid Flyer MK IV N6240T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190311

Date:Thursday 22 September 2016
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer MK IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6240T
MSN: 1045D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Colonel James Jabara Airport (KAAO), Wichita, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Col James Jabara (KAAO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft, an experimental Thomsen built Avid Flyer MK IV, force landed to open field terrain in Sedgwick County east-southeast of the Colonel James Jabara Airport (KAAO) in Wichita, Kansas. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.kake.com/story/33159206/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-northeast-wichita
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N6240T

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 June 2013 N6240T James Chuk 0 Hibbing, Minnesota sub