Incident Airplane Unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190385

Date:Monday 26 September 2016
Time:c. 17:00
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Caribou County, Gem Valley, Bancroft, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Bancroft Muni (U51)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft departed controlled flight and impacted the terrain at the Bancroft Municipal Airport (U51) in Bancroft, Idaho. The ultralight sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard received serious injuries.

Sources:

https://idahostatejournal.com/members/bancroft-man-seriously-hurt-in-ultralight-crash/article_6404c638-3cd9-5e02-bbc3-69a4aaf1c622.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:27-SEP-16,BANCROFT,UNREGISTERED]

https://www.eaa.org/en/eaa/aviation-communities-and-interests/ultralights-and-ultralight-aircraft/getting-started-in-ultralight-flying/about-faa-part-103-for-ultralights

Location