Hard landing Incident Robinson R-22 N67010,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190405

Date:Monday 22 December 1975
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-22
Owner/operator:Robinson Helicopters Inc
Registration: N67010
MSN: 0001
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Zamperini Field, Torrance, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Zamperini Field, Torrance, Calfornia (TOA/KTOA)
Destination airport:Zamperini Field, Torrance, California (TOA/KTOA)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
N67010 was the first prototype Robinson R22 helicopter, which had first flown on August 28, 1975. It was substantially damaged on December 22 1975 in a heavy landing at Zamperini Field, Torrance, California. According to the NTSB report, the helicopter was substantially damaged in a hard, power off auto-rotative landing, causing the landing gear to collapse. Also, per the NTSB report "PROBABLE CAUSE(S) - PILOT IN COMMAND - FAILED TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ROTOR R.P.M."

After the first R22 prototype was damaged, ship 0002 was used for several years of flight testing and technical analysis to complete the Model R22’s original FAA Certification program and obtain the FAA Type Certificate in March of 1979

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: LAX76FUA17
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: LAX76FUA17 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=51540&key=0&queryId=c583600f-e709-4c27-86eb-cc7c69104bfb&pgno=6&pgsize=50
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=67010
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=1287
4. http://www.robinsonheli.com/media/pressrelease/national.pdf