Accident Slingsby T67A Firefly G-BJCY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19043

Date:Friday 12 June 1987
Time:18:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic RF6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Slingsby T67A Firefly
Owner/operator:Specialist Flying Training Ltd
Registration: G-BJCY
MSN: 1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Effingham, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Redhill Aerodrome, Surrey (EGKR)
Destination airport:Redhill Aerodrome, Surrey (EGKR)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Slingsby T.67 G-BJCY left Redhill Airfield, for a local flight, early in the evening of 12 June 1987. The pilot and one passenger were on board. Twelve minutes later it was seen at about 500 - 600 feet above ground level, just south of Effingham and Great Bookham, pulling up into a loop. At the top of the loop the Slingsby's engine cut. It continued through the loop before diving, almost vertically, and disappearing, behind trees and bushes, before striking the ground at a steep angle, nose down and banked to starboard. Both of those on board were killed on impact.

The Slingsby was destroyed in the crash and its registration was cancelled as such by the CAA on 11 April 1988. The AAIB failed to find evidence that the pilot had been trained to perform aerobatics. The cause of the crash was attributed to too lean a fuel/air mix and keeping the engine running when pulling negative gravity whilst inverted, something which it was not designed to do.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f561e5274a1317000597/Slingsby_T67A__G-BJCY__09-87.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BJCY.pdf
3. Horley & Gatwick Mirror - Friday 19 June 1987
4. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&p=860447
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1285791
6. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17629.0
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Effingham,_Surrey#20th_century