Accident Slingsby T67M Firefly G-FFLY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19044

Date:Monday 5 May 1986
Time:14:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic RF6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Slingsby T67M Firefly
Owner/operator:Slingsby Aviation PLC
Registration: G-FFLY
MSN: 2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cranfield, Bedfordshire (EGTC) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Cranfield, Bedfordshire (EGTC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed during Barnstormers air display at Cranfield, Bedfordshire on 5/5/1986; Failed to recover from manoeuvre at the end of a display sequence. Pilot killed. According to an eyewitness report:

"5th of May 1986, it was at the Barnstormers May Day Display. I stood and watched it happen, spun in off a low tight turn. I was standing with other members of the Barnstormers at the time, we all began to run to the scene but I was turned away by Murray Felstead before I witnessed what he had seen. Not a pretty site by all accounts. I believe the pilots name was Paul Bishop, his girl friend was in the crowd at the time"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-FFLY.pdf
2. http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Slingsby%20T67M%20G-FFLY%2009-86.pdf
3. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?77321-Airshow-related-Accidents&p=1321643