Accident Slingsby T.61 Falke A G-AYUO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19045

Date:Saturday 17 February 1973
Time:15:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Slingsby T.61 Falke A
Owner/operator:Airways Aero Associations Ltd
Registration: G-AYUO
MSN: 1732
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Wycombe Air Park, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wycombe Air Park (EGTB)
Destination airport:Wycombe Air Park (EGTB)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 17/2/1973 in a fatal crash near Wycombe Air Park, Buckinghamshire. According to the summary of the official AAIB report into the accident:

"At a height of about 200 feet during an approach to land, the aircraft, a self launching motor glider, was seen to enter a steep nose-down attitude from which there was no observed attempt at recovery. It crashed into a ploughed field 200 yards from the airfield boundary, and was destroyed. The pilot (named in the AAIB report as Mr. Anthony Lawrence Thurlow) and his passenger (was was not named) were killed.

The AAIB report concludes that the accident was caused by a loss of control in the pitching plane. There is no evidence of any technical reason for the loss of control, but from medical evidence it appears possible that the pilot suffered an epileptic attack".

Registration G-AYOU cancelled 16/4/1973 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/54230325ed915d1371000c19/3-1974_G-AYUO.pdf
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AYUO.pdf
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t61.htm