Loss of control Accident Volairecraft 10A N6666D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190453

Date:Sunday 2 October 2016
Time:15:57
Type:Volairecraft 10A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6666D
MSN: 10A-026
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2100 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mandan Municipal Airport (Y19), Mandan, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mandan, ND (Y19)
Destination airport:Mandan, ND (Y19)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that, while on final approach for landing, the airplane encountered turbulence on final approach that “pushed the plane down.” The airplane landed short of the runway, the student egressed, and the airplane subsequently caught fire and was destroyed. The student pilot reported that there were no mechanical problems before the accident; there were no witnesses. Visual examination of the wreckage revealed that the fuel/gascolator line had ruptured during impact, resulting in the postimpact fire. The local weather at the time of the accident included wind from 130° at 3 knots, and the smoke was observed billowing straight up from the fire; indicating calm to light wind at the time of the accident. It is likely that the student pilot failed to maintain a proper approach path during the landing approach, which resulted in the airplane impacting terrain short of the runway.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s failure to maintain the proper approach path on landing, which resulted in impact with terrain short of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6666D

Location