Incident Beechcraft C17L Staggerwing N15846,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190462

Date:Saturday 1 October 2016
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C17L Staggerwing
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N15846
MSN: 89
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Near Salina Regional Airport (KSLN), Salina, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Salina Rgnl (KSLN)
Destination airport:Wichita, KS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to bean field terrain in Saline County south of Salina Regional Airport (KSLN) in Salina, Kansas. The Staggerwing biplane sustained undetermined damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.ksal.com/plane-makes-emergency-landing-2/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:01-OCT-16,SALINA,N15846]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=15846
http://www.shu-aero.com/AeroPhotos_Shu_Aero/Aircraft_B/Beechcraft/C17L_sn89/SW_C17L_sn_89_2.jpg

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beechcraft_Model_17_Staggerwing

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 October 1982 N15846 Private 0 Mcconnell Afb, KS sub

Location