Litium battery thermal event Incident Boeing 737-7H4 (WL) N422WN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190514

Date:Wednesday 5 October 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N422WN
MSN: 29826/1093
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 81
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Louisville International Airport, KY (SDF) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Louisville International Airport, KY
Destination airport:Baltimore/Washington International Airport (BWI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines flight WN994 was evacuated through the left hand forward exit after smoke developed in the cabin while the aircraft, a Boeing 737, was still parked at the gate at Louisville International Airport, Kentucky.
The flight was preparing for departure to Baltimore/Washington International Airport when the lithium battery of a Samsung Note 7 apparently began overheating.
The owner stated to ABC News that it was a replacement Note 7, which is supposed to be free of a battery defect that has sparked fires and prompted a recall.

Sources:

https://abcnews.go.com/Business/smoking-samsung-note7-prompts-airline-evacuation/story?id=42593666
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n422wn
Litium battery safety with listing of other incidents: https://aviation-safety.net/database/issue/lithium.php

Media: