Incident Airplane N81365,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190533

Date:Thursday 6 October 2016
Time:17:20
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N81365
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Litchfield County, south Plymouth, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted wooded terrain off the southeast shore of Tomlinson Pond east of Waterbury Airport (N41) in north Waterbury, Connecticut. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received serious injuries.

Sources:

http://www.wtnh.com/news/connecticut/litchfield/plane-crashes-near-waterbury-airport/1068944867
http://web.archive.org/web/20161010051132/http://www.rep-am.com:80/news/2016/10/06/1-hurt-in-plymouth-plane-crash/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.centralctcommunications.com/bristolpress/article_4a052b6a-8c0b-11e6-a398-43ee64fa95b1.html]

FAA

Location