Runway incursion Accident Pilatus PC-12/45 C-FHCE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190547

Date:Friday 7 October 2016
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-12/45
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FHCE
MSN: 263
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:PT6A-67B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Niagara Central Dorothy Rungeling Airport (CNQ3), Welland, ON -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Welland-Niagara Central Dorothy Rungeling Airport (CNQ3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately owned Pilatus PC-12/45 aircraft, was back tracking on runway 23 for takeoff at Welland/Niagara Central Dorothy Rungeling, ON (CNQ3) when it was struck by an amateur built Sonex aircraft that landed on runway 23 while C-FHCE was back tracking. The pilot of the Sonex received minor injuries and was taken to the hospital; the occupants of C-FHCE were uninjured. Both aircraft suffered significant damage.

Sources:

http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/hamilton/planes-collide-on-tarmac-at-welland-airport-1.3795570
https://www.niagarathisweek.com/news-story/6898936-planes-collide-at-welland-airport/
CADORS