Incident McDonnell Douglas 500N (MD520N) N5232G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190605

Date:Friday 2 September 2016
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas 500N (MD520N)
Owner/operator:City and County of Honolulu
Registration: N5232G
MSN: LN075
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:9380 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce C20R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Diamond Head, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A net attached to the aircraft impacted a pole, ejecting a crew member who received serious injuries during a rescue operation at the Diamond Head state trail in Honolulu on the island of Oahu. The helicopter was not damaged and the remaining two crew and one passenger onboard were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR16LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:02-SEP-16,HONOLULU,N5232G
NTSB
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5232G
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/6451324-018b936473b7e729f06ff4b73264880b33631ec4/aircrafttype/MD50

Location