Runway excursion Incident Luscombe 8A Master N2842K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190625

Date:Wednesday 12 October 2016
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A Master
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2842K
MSN: 5569
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Huntingburg Airport (KHNB), Huntingburg, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Huntingburg (KHNB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing in gusting crosswind conditions at Huntingburg Airport (KHNB), Huntingburg, Indiana. The airplane came to rest nose down, sustaining substantial damage, and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.fox19.com/story/33373416/pilot-hurt-in-plane-crash-at-huntingburg-airport
https://duboiscountyherald.com/b/one-injured-in-plane-crash-at-huntingburg-airport
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2842K

Location